This document sets out the privacy policy of the Royal Aeronautical Society Australian Division lnc. (the "Division") relating to the protection of the privacy of "personal information" in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Division is a self-governing, associated body of the Royal Aeronautical Society (the "Society") with has its head office in London, United Kingdom.

Collection of Personal lnformation

The Division collects personal information (which may include sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative) when you apply to become a member of the Society. The information is used for administration functions in relation to your membership of the Society and undertaking functions of the Division.

Disclosure

In addition to providing personal information to the Society, the Division is required by law:

  • To maintain a register of members.
  • To make the register available for inspection by members.

The Division will not provide member's personal information to third parties without the specific permission of the member.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Access to a member's the personal information shown in the register will be granted upon receipt of written a application from the member. Any requests to access, or to correct the member's personal information is to be made in writing to the Administration Officer at any of the addresses listed below under the heading "How to contact Us".

Complaints

Complaints in regard to how a member's personal information is handled by the Division or the Society can be made in writing addressed to the Hon. Secretary at any of the addresses shown below. A response to the complaint will be made within 30 days of receipt.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Post: Hon. Secretary
Royal Aeronautical Society Australian Division lnc.
PO Box 573,
MASCOT NSW 2020

How to Contact Us

Contact can be made in writing to the Administration Officer at:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Post: Administraton Officer
Royal Aeronautical Society Australian Division lnc.
PO Box 573,
MASCOT NSW 2020